Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

GILLS BALL 22 FOR FA CUP FIRST ROUND DRAW

The FA Cup first round draw takes place on Monday evening at 7 o'clock.

16 October 2017

Steve Lovell's side await the draw for the opening round of the FA Cup.

Gillingham will be ball number 22 for Monday evening’s FA Cup first round draw.

The Football Association revealed details of the draw on Friday evening, which will be broadcast on BT Sport and BBC2 from 7pm, with the actual event likely to start from 7.10pm.

Gills haven’t progressed beyond the first round since the 2012/13 season when Martin Allen’s side defeated Scunthorpe United 4-0 at MEMS Priestfield Stadium. Brackley Town have twice eliminated the Kent club since then, with Stevenage and Bristol City having also prevented Gills a second round place.

The full list of numbers are below:

1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY

2 AFC WIMBLEDON

3 BARNET

4 BLACKBURN ROVERS

5 BLACKPOOL

6 BRADFORD CITY

7 BRISTOL ROVERS

8 BURY

9 CAMBRIDGE UNITED

10 CARLISLE UNITED

11 CHARLTON ATHLETIC

12 CHELTENHAM TOWN

13 CHESTERFIELD

14 COLCHESTER UNITED

15 COVENTRY CITY

16 CRAWLEY TOWN

17 CREWE ALEXANDRA

18 DONCASTER ROVERS

19 EXETER CITY

20 FLEETWOOD TOWN

21 FOREST GREEN ROVERS

22 GILLINGHAM

23 GRIMSBY TOWN

24 LINCOLN CITY

25 LUTON TOWN

26 MANSFIELD TOWN

27 MILTON KEYNES DONS

28 MORECAMBE

29 NEWPORT COUNTY

30 NORTHAMPTON TOWN

31 NOTTS COUNTY

32 OLDHAM ATHLETIC

33 OXFORD UNITED

34 PETERBOROUGH UNITED

35 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE

36 PORT VALE

37 PORTSMOUTH

38 ROCHDALE

39 ROTHERHAM UNITED

40 SCUNTHORPE UNITED

41 SHREWSBURY TOWN

42 SOUTHEND UNITED

43 STEVENAGE

44 SWINDON TOWN

45 WALSALL

46 WIGAN ATHLETIC

47 WYCOMBE WANDERERS

48 YEOVIL TOWN

49 TRANMERE ROVERS

50 SOLIHULL MOORS OR OSSETT TOWN

51 HARTLEPOOL UNITED

52 SHAW LANE ASSOCIATION

53 CHORLEY OR BOSTON UNITED

54 AFC TELFORD UNITED

55 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY

56 NANTWICH TOWN OR KETTERING TOWN

57 GATESHEAD

58 GUISELEY

59 AFC FYLDE

60 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS

61 HYDE UNITED

62 MACCLESFIELD TOWN

63 BRACKLEY TOWN OR BILLERICAY TOWN

64 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE OR LEYTON ORIENT

65 HEREFORD

66 ALDERSHOT TOWN 

67 BATH CITY OR CHELMSFORD CITY

68 OXFORD CITY

69 MAIDENHEAD UNITED

70 HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS

71 WOKING OR CONCORD RANGERS

72 TRURO CITY

73 DOVER ATHLETIC OR BROMLEY

74 SLOUGH TOWN

75 DARTFORD

76 BOREHAM WOOD

77 MAIDSTONE UNITED OR ENFIELD TOWN

78 LEATHERHEAD

79 SUTTON UNITED

80 EAST THURROCK UNITED OR EBBSFLEET UNITED


You can discover Gillingham's opponents as soon as the draw is made via @TheGillsFC.


Advertisement block